Search for your
property in Croatia

Croatia Real Estate Market 2026Who buys property in Croatia

In the first quarter of 2026, foreigners bought 1,670 properties in Croatia, 14% fewer than a year earlier. The number has fallen every year since the record year 2022. Most purchases come from Slovenia, Germany and Austria. In 2025, 128 purchases came from the USA and 77 from the United Kingdom. The figures come from the Croatian tax administration, which records every purchase contract.

Total property purchases 2025
all117,795
Share of purchases from abroad 7.8%9,159
Foreign purchases−31%13,344 in 2022, 9,159 in 2025
Largest groupSlovenia2,576 purchases, 28%
Purchases from the USA128down 4% since 2022
Purchases from the United Kingdom77down 24% since 2022

Who buys: purchases by country of origin

In 2025, Slovenia overtook Germany as the largest buying country. Purchases from Germany have almost halved since 2022. None of the nine strongest countries has grown, only Hungary and Poland are holding their level. The USA ranks 13th with 128 purchases. The United Kingdom, with 77 purchases, is not among the top 15.

Purchases 2022Purchases 2025Percentage above the columns: change 2022 to 2025
All 15 countries as a table
Country2022202320242025Share 2025Since 2022Trend
1Slovenia3,2963,4073,5332,57628.1%down 22%
2Germany3,6273,0182,6651,96221.4%down 46%
3Austria1,5411,3471,1878759.6%down 43%
4Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia-Herz.6124934694645.1%down 24%
5Czech Republic7686835864605.0%down 40%
6Hungary4213754513994.4%down 5%
7Poland3943784183914.3%down 1%
8Slovakia6586224963834.2%down 42%
9Italy3123233102412.6%down 23%
10Serbia1701681401852.0%up 9%
11Netherlands1982062181701.9%down 14%
12Ukraine821041121351.5%up 65%
13USA1331231141281.4%down 4%
14Sweden225183159981.1%down 56%
15Switzerland6381105971.1%up 54%
Foreigners total13,34412,28411,6599,159100%down 31%

Number of purchase contracts by the buyer's country of origin. Chart: the nine strongest countries in 2025, table: the 15 strongest. Plots of land, farmland and garages are included in the count.

First quarter 2026: the decline continues

From January to March 2026, foreigners bought 1,670 properties in Croatia. In the first quarter of 2025 the figure was 1,934. Overall, fewer properties were bought as well. The foreign share stayed the same at just over 7%.

January to March20252026Change
All purchases26,90923,444down 13%
Purchases by foreigners1,9341,670down 14%
Foreign share7.2%7.1%unchanged

Most purchases in the first quarter of 2026: Slovenia 439, Germany 366, Austria 183, Bosnia and Herzegovina 99, Czech Republic 92. USA: 21. Both years as of early April, so comparable. For 2022 to 2024 the tax administration no longer publishes quarterly figures.

Croatian buyers shape the market

Foreigners are only a small part of the market. In 2025, 117,795 properties were sold in Croatia, 108,636 of them to buyers from Croatia. Their number has also fallen since 2022, but only by 12%.

The share of purchases from abroad has been between 6% and 10% for years. On the coast it is clearly higher. In Istria in 2025, more than one in four properties went to a foreign buyer.

YearAllCroatiaForeignShare
2018108,914101,8217,0936.5%
2019108,153100,9657,1886.6%
2020102,77996,5136,2666.1%
2021123,894114,3179,5777.7%
2022137,386124,04213,3449.7%
2023137,479125,19512,2848.9%
2024135,304123,64511,6598.6%
2025117,795108,6369,1597.8%

Istria share according to the tax administration's analysis in Opereta Bulletin no. 5: 26.9%.

Coastal regions compared

Almost four in ten properties in Croatia are sold on the coast. In 2025 there were 46,004 purchases in the seven coastal counties, 39% of all purchases in the country. In the first quarter of 2026 the share was 43%.

Most purchases in 2025 were in Kvarner Bay and Istria. Only Zadar and Lika-Senj grew. Zadar was the strongest coastal county in the first quarter of 2026.

CountyPurchases 2025vs 2024Jan. to March 2026
Kvarner BayPrimorje-Gorski kotar
9,970
down 32%1,915
IstriaIstarska
9,807
down 16%1,933
ZadarZadarska
8,569
up 11%2,165
Split-DalmatiaSplitsko-dalmatinska
8,391
down 24%1,966
Sibenik-KninSibensko-kninska
3,999
down 22%847
Dubrovnik-NeretvaDubrovacko-neretvanska
2,770
down 18%696
Lika-SenjLicko-senjska
2,498
up 6%537
Coast total46,004down 18%10,059

Purchases by all buyers, meaning domestic and foreign, including the hinterland. The tax administration does not publish how many foreigners buy in each county. For Istria it gives a foreign share of 26.9% in the Opereta Bulletin.

Holidaymakers and buyers compared

Slovenes buy the most in relation to their holiday trips. In 2024, more than two property purchases came for every 1,000 Slovenian guests. Germans are at just under one purchase.

The leaders are mostly neighbouring countries. From there the coast is easy to reach by car. In our experience, people who arrive quickly use their property more often. The short journey is therefore an important reason to buy for many buyers. Sweden is the exception. The country is far away, yet there are still 0.7 purchases for every 1,000 guests.

Britons, Italians and Poles often visit Croatia but rarely buy. For the United Kingdom there is only a tenth of a purchase for every 1,000 guests.

CountryGuestsPurchasesper 1,000
Slovenia1,571,0003,5332.2
Slovakia500,0004961.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina515,0004690.9
Germany3,072,0002,6650.9
Czech Republic729,0005860.8
Austria1,510,0001,1870.8
Sweden231,0001590.7
United Kingdom799,000840.1

Guests: arrivals in commercial accommodation in 2024 according to the Croatian Bureau of Statistics DZS. Purchases 2024 according to the tax administration. The table shows the seven countries with the most purchases per 1,000 guests, plus the United Kingdom.

Croatia Real Estate Market 2026: Outlook

The decline continues in 2026, but not everywhere. In Zadar County, the number of purchases rose by 17.5% in the first quarter. Split-Dalmatia and Dubrovnik-Neretva also grew. Istria and Kvarner Bay kept losing. Zadar is now ahead of Kvarner Bay for the first time, in second place behind Zagreb.

Prices are not falling so far. In our survey of September 2026, the asking price on the coast averaged 4,180 EUR/m², almost 8% more than in 2025. The tax administration is expected to publish the full purchase figures for 2026 in spring 2027. We will add them here then.

What this means for buyers: Fewer buyers mean more calm. You compete less often with other interested parties and have time for viewings, land registry checks and financing. You should still not expect large discounts. Only just under 5% of listings were reduced in price in 2026. Negotiating pays off mainly for properties that have been on offer for a while. Our properties in Croatia

Frequently asked questions

How many foreigners buy property in Croatia?

In 2025 there were 9,159 purchase contracts, 7.8% of all purchases in Croatia. The peak was 13,344 in 2022. From January to March 2026, another 1,670 purchases were added.

Which countries do the buyers come from?

Mainly from Slovenia with 2,576 purchases, Germany with 1,962 and Austria with 875. Together these three countries account for 59% of all purchases from abroad.

How many Americans and Britons buy property in Croatia?

In 2025, buyers from the USA bought 128 properties and buyers from the United Kingdom 77. In 2022 the figures were 133 and 101. In the first quarter of 2026, 21 more purchases came from the USA.

Have prices fallen because of lower demand?

No. Asking prices on the coast rose by 35% from 2022 to 2026, to an average of 4,180 EUR/m². Only just under 5% of listings were reduced in price in 2026.

Conclusion: fewer buyers, yet higher prices

Since 2022, the number of purchases from abroad has fallen by almost a third. In the same period, asking prices on the coast rose by 35%, from 3,090 to 4,180 EUR/m². Sellers are therefore hardly lowering their prices, even though fewer people are buying. In our 2026 survey, only 371 of 7,652 listings with a price comparison became cheaper, just under 5%.

Purchases and prices in the coastal regions

RegionPurchasesPricesPurchases 2022 → 2025Price 2022 → 2026
IstriaIstarska
−31%
+38%
14,315 → 9,807€3,150 → €4,350
Kvarner BayPrimorje-Gorski kotar
−16%
+36%
11,920 → 9,970€2,952 → €4,010
Northern DalmatiaZadar, Sibenik-Knin
−11%
+39%
14,174 → 12,568€2,810 → €3,910
Central DalmatiaSplit-Dalmatia
−28%
+28%
11,599 → 8,391€3,440 → €4,410
Southern DalmatiaDubrovnik-Neretva
−19%
+37%
3,421 → 2,770€3,340 → €4,560

Purchases by all buyers per county, meaning domestic and foreign, including the hinterland. Prices: asking prices Panorama Scouting, surveys 2022 and September 2026. Prices in EUR/m².

What the figures show: In all five coastal regions fewer properties were bought in 2025 than in 2022, yet prices rose between 28% and 39%. The number of purchases fell most in Istria, where most foreigners buy.
Kevin Jan KürschnerManaging Director Panorama Scouting GmbH

Sources: Porezna uprava, Croatian Tax Administration, Evidencije prometa nekretnina, as of 02.04.2026, 2025 values provisional, first quarter of 2025 according to Lider of April 2026. Drzavni zavod za statistiku, Turizam u 2024. Panorama Scouting, Property prices in Croatia 2026. Page updated: October 2026.